Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Oxford Cancer Biomarkers (OCB) is committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us and that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www://oxfordcancerbiomarkers.com (“Our Site”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 6, below) we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below). Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. By using the OCB website you consent to the data practices described in this statement. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“We/Us/Our” means Oxford Cancer Biomarkers Ltd, a limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC379069 whose registered address is C/O Douglas McDonald, Chartered Accountants, 2 Octavia Buildings Kilmacolm, Scotland PA13 4AE, and whose main trading address is The Magdalen Centre, The Oxford Science Park, Robert Robinson Avenue, Oxford, OX4 4GA.
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

2. Information About Us
2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Oxford Cancer Biomarkers Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number SC379069 whose registered address is C/O Douglas McDonald, Chartered Accountants, 2 Octavia Buildings Kilmacolm, Scotland PA13 4AE, and whose main trading address is The Magdalen Centre, The Oxford Science Park, Robert Robinson Avenue, Oxford, OX4 4GA.
2.2 Our VAT number is GB126047240
2.3 Our Data Protection Officer is David Browning, and can be contacted by email at David.Browning@oxfordbio.com, by telephone on 01865 784741 or by post at Oxford Cancer Biomarkers Ltd, The Magdalen Centre, The Oxford Science Park, Robert Robinson Avenue, Oxford, OX4 4GA.
2.4 We are regulated and adhere to Directive 98/79/EC (IVDD)
2.5 We are a member of the following:
BIVDA
BIA
OBN

3. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site.

4. Your Rights
4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);
4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9);
4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9);
4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?
5.1 Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all, but not limited to, the following personal and non-personal data if you send Us an email and any other information which you choose to give Us (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies:
a) Information you provide by filling in forms on our website such as when
you register for information/submit an enquiry – name, business/ company name; job title; profession; contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers, demographic information such as post code and interests;
b) details of visit and resources accessed including but not limited to
traffic data, location data, weblogs, communication data

6. How Do We Use Your Data?
6.1 If we collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
6.2 As noted above, We do not generally collect any personal data but if you contact Us and We obtain your personal details from your email, We may use them as follows:
6.2.1 To reply to your email;
6.2.2 Supplying Our products and/or services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
6.2.3 Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
6.3 Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than 2 years after the matter you contacted Us about has been resolved or in line with current guidelines ie HMRC.
6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
6.5 We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
7.1.1 Your data will only be stored in the UK.
7.1.2 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).
7.2 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
7.2.1 Encrypted data
7.2.2 Secure IT system
7.2.3 Restricted internal access

8. Do We Share Your Data?
8.1 Subject to section 8.2 and 8.3, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
8.2 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers and other information and is used by Us for the operation of the service. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
9.1 We may time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us
9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes

10. How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at Sandra.Judkins@oxfordbio.com or using the contact details below in section 9

11. Our Use of Cookies
11.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
11.2 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
11.3 Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.10, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
11.4 In addition you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
11.5 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

12. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at Sandra.Judkins@oxfordbio.com or by telephone on 01865 784743, or by post at The Magdalen Centre, The Oxford Science Park, Robert Robinson Avenue, Oxford, OX4 4GA. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 8, above).

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.